Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.80212 Boating safety certificate; issuance; use of LEIN.
Sec. 80212.
(1)The department shall issue a boating safety certificate to each individual who successfully completes a boating safety course as described in section 80211 and passes an examination prescribed by the department.
(2)The department shall consider the number of examinations that are administered under this section when calculating the state aid to counties under section 80117.
(3)The department shall not issue a boating safety certificate to an individual unless the individual has successfully completed a boating safety course and passed an examination as described in subsection (1). A boating safety certificate issued under this section is valid, unless revoked, for the life of the person who earned the certificate.
(4)The department of natural resources shall develop and, in conjunction with the department of state police, implement a process using the L.E.I.N., or any other appropriate system that limits access to law enforcement, to allow law enforcement agencies of this state to verify that an individual has obtained a boating safety certificate.
(5)As used in this section, "L.E.I.N." means the law enforcement information network regulated under the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.215.
History: Add. 2000, Act 229 , Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 120 , Eff. Nov. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 400 , Eff. Mar. 19, 2019
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA