Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.80208 Reckless operation of personal watercraft; violation; penalty; impoundment; storage cost.
Sec. 80208.
(1)If a person carelessly and heedlessly operates a personal watercraft upon the waters of this state in disregard of the rights or safety of others, without due caution and circumspection, or at a rate of speed or in a manner that endangers or is likely to endanger a person or property, that person is guilty of reckless operation of a personal watercraft and is subject to the penalties described in subsection
(2)or (3), or both, as applicable.
(2)Upon a person's conviction under this section, the court may issue an order prohibiting the person from operating a personal watercraft on the waters of this state for a period of not more than 2 years and shall order the person to participate in and complete a boating safety course. An order issued pursuant to this subsection is in addition to any other penalty authorized under section 80219 or subsection (3).
(3)A person who violates this section twice within a 3-year period is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. A person who violates this section 3 or more times within a 5-year period is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. Upon a person's second or subsequent conviction under this section, the court may issue an order impounding the personal watercraft that the person was operating at the time the person violated subsection
(1)for a period of not more than 1 year, if either of the following conditions exists:
(a)The person is an owner of the personal watercraft.
(b)The person is the minor child of an owner of the personal watercraft.
(4)The cost of storage for an impoundment ordered under subsection
(3)shall be paid by the owner of the personal watercraft.
History: Add. 2000, Act 229 , Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA