Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.80148 Operating motorboat at more than slow—no wake speed; prohibitions; exceptions.
Sec. 80148.
(1)Subject to the exceptions described in subsection (2), a person shall not operate a motorboat at more than slow—no wake speed if any of the following circumstances exist:
(a)A person is located on or in the bow of the motorboat, and that motorboat is not manufactured to provide bow seating.
(b)A person or a portion of a person's body extends beyond the exterior port or starboard walls of the hull of the motorboat.
(2)This section does not apply to either of the following:
(a)A person engaged in the operation of a sailboat that is not being powered by a motor.
(b)A person on board a vessel who is attempting to anchor, moor, dock, or otherwise secure the vessel.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA