Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.80123 Exemption.
Sec. 80123.
(1)The owner of a vessel is not required to pay a fee and a vessel is not required to be numbered and to display a decal under this part if the vessel is 1 or more of the following:
(a)Used temporarily on the waters of this state and the owner and the vessel are from a country other than the United States.
(b)A vessel that is owned by the United States, used in the public service for purposes other than recreation, and clearly identifiable as such a vessel.
(c)A vessel's lifeboat.
(d)An all-terrain vehicle not used as a vessel.
(e)A raft, sailboard, surfboard, or swim float.
(f)A vessel 16 feet or less, propelled by hand either with oars or paddles, and not used for rental or other commercial purposes.
(g)A nonmotorized canoe or kayak not used for rental or other commercial purposes.
(2)The owner of a vessel documented by the United States coast guard or a federal agency that is the successor to the United States coast guard shall comply with this part, including the payment of fees as provided in this part. However, the vessel shall not be required to display numbers under this part.
(3)This part does not prohibit the numbering of an undocumented vessel pursuant to this part upon request by the owner, even though the vessel is exempt from the numbering requirements of this part.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA