Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.80113 Enforcement of local ordinances; existing rules; enactment of statutory provisions as ordinance.
Sec. 80113.
(1)State, county, and local peace officers shall enforce local ordinances enacted in accordance with this part.
(2)All rules establishing special local watercraft controls promulgated under former 1967 PA 303 before March 17, 1986 shall remain in effect unless rescinded pursuant to sections 80108, 80110, 80111, and 80112.
(3)Local political subdivisions may enact as an ordinance any or all of sections 80101 to 80104, 80122 to 80124, 80126, 80140, 80141, 80144 to 80153, 80155, 80164, 80165, and 80166 to 80173.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 215 , Imd. Eff. June 27, 2000
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA
Admin Rule: R 281.700.1 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.