Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.80103 Definitions; M to O.
Sec. 80103.
As used in this part:
(a)"Manufacturer" means a person engaged in any of the following:
(i)The manufacture, construction, or assembly of boats or associated equipment.
(ii)The manufacture or construction of components for boats and associated equipment to be sold for subsequent assembly.
(iii)The importation of a boat or associated equipment into the state for sale.
(b)"Marine law" means this part, a local ordinance adopted in conformity with this part, or a rule promulgated under this part.
(c)"Marine safety act" means former Act No. 303 of the Public Acts of 1967.
(d)"Marine safety program" means marine law enforcement, search and rescue operations, water safety education, recovery of drowned bodies, and boat livery inspections.
(e)"Michigan vehicle code" means Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(f)"Motorboat" means a vessel propelled wholly or in part by machinery.
(g)"Operate" means to be in control of a vessel while the vessel is under way and is not secured in some manner such as being docked or at anchor.
(h)"Operator" means the person who is in control or in charge of a vessel while that vessel is underway.
(i)"Owner" means a person who claims or is entitled to lawful possession of a vessel by virtue of that person's legal title or equitable interest in a vessel.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Marine Safety Act
Popular Name: NREPA