Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.61516 Rule or order; public hearings required; emergency rules or orders without public hearing; requirements for public hearings held pertaining to pooling of proper
324.61516 Rule or order; public hearings required; emergency rules or orders without public hearing; requirements for public hearings held pertaining to pooling of properties.
Sec. 61516.
(1)A rule or order shall not be made, promulgated, put into effect, revoked, changed, renewed, or extended, except emergency orders, unless public hearings are held. Except as provided in subsection (2), public hearings shall be held at such time, place, and manner and upon such notice, not less than 10 days, as shall be prescribed by general order and rules adopted in conformity with this part. The supervisor may promulgate emergency rules or issue orders without a public hearing as may be necessary to implement this part. The emergency rules and orders shall remain in force and effect for no longer than 21 days, except as otherwise provided for rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
(2)A public hearing held pursuant to this section pertaining to the pooling of properties or parts of properties under section 61513(4) shall be held at a place as determined by this subsection. At the time that the supervisor provides for notice of the public hearing, the supervisor shall provide notice of the right to request a change in location of the public hearing. A public hearing shall be held in the county in which the oil and gas rights are located if the majority of the owners of oil or gas rights that are subject to being pooled file with the supervisor a written request to hold the hearing in that county.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 115 , Imd. Eff. June 9, 1998
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Supervisor of Wells