Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.5510 Denial or revocation of permit; circumstances.
Sec. 5510.
In accordance with this part and rules promulgated under this part, the department may, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, deny or revoke a permit issued under this part if any of the following circumstances exist:
(a)Installation, modification, or operation of the source will violate this part, rules promulgated under this part, or the clean air act, unless the source is in compliance with a legally enforceable schedule of compliance contained in a permit or order.
(b)Installation, construction, reconstruction, relocation, alteration, or operation of the source presents or may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to human health, safety, or welfare, or the environment.
(c)The person applying for the permit makes a false representation or provides false information during the permit review process.
(d)The source has not been installed, constructed, reconstructed, relocated, altered, or operated in a manner consistent with the application for a permit or as specified in a permit.
(e)The person owning or operating the source fails to pay an air quality fee assessed under this part.
(f)The person proposes a major offset source or the owner or operator of a proposed major offset modification that owns or operates another source in the state that has the potential to emit 100 tons or more per year of any air contaminant regulated under the clean air act and that source is in violation of this part, rules promulgated under this part, the clean air act, or a permit or order issued under this part, unless the source is in compliance with a legally enforceable schedule of compliance contained in a permit or order.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA