Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.52901 Removal of certain plants; “plant” defined; bill of sale or other evidence of title required.
Sec. 52901.
(1)A person shall not cut, remove, or transport, without having in possession a bill of sale from the owner or other evidence of title on a form prescribed by and available from the department or the department of agriculture or the federal agency that has jurisdiction, any of the following:
(a)Christmas trees.
(b)Evergreen boughs.
(c)Any other trees, shrubs, or vines.
(d)Trailing arbutus Epigaea.
(e)Bird's foot violet Viola pedata.
(f)Climbing bittersweet Celastrus scandens.
(g)Club mosses Lycopodiaceae.
(h)Flowering dogwood Cornus florida.
(i)All Michigan holly Ilex sp. and nemopanthus sp.
(j)North American lotus Nelumbo sp.
(k)Pipsissewa Chimaphila umbellata.
(l)All native orchids Orchidaceae.
(m)Trilliums Trillium sp.
(n)Gentians Eustoma sp.
(o)Parts of any plant listed in this subsection.
(2)As used in this part, "plant" means a tree, bough, shrub, vine, or other native plant, or a part of a tree, bough, shrub, vine, or other native plant, listed in subsection (1).
(3)A person shall produce a bill of sale for a plant listed in subsection
(1)or other evidence of title upon demand of a law enforcement officer.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA