Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.42507 Violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 42507.
A person or his or her agent or servant who violates this part is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall forfeit to the state all furs, hides, and pelts of fur-bearing animals and the plumage, skins, or hides, or parts thereof, of protected game birds or game animals illegally bought or held, and reimburse the state for illegal furs or illegal plumage, skins, hides, or parts thereof, of protected game birds and game animals sold. If a fine and costs are imposed, the court shall sentence the offender to imprisonment until the fine and costs are paid, but for a period not exceeding the maximum jail penalty provided for this offense.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA