Code · Michigan · Chapter 324 — Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
324.35316 Zoning ordinances; additional prohibited uses in critical dune area; variance; contour maps; guidelines; restoration.
Sec. 35316.
(1)Unless a variance is granted pursuant to section 35317, a zoning ordinance shall not permit the following uses in a critical dune area:
(a)A structure and access to the structure on a slope within a critical dune area that has a slope that measures from a 1-foot vertical rise in a 4-foot horizontal plane to less than a 1-foot vertical rise in a 3-foot horizontal plane, unless the structure and access to the structure are in accordance with a site plan prepared for the site by a registered professional architect or a licensed professional engineer and the site plan provides for the disposal of storm waters without serious soil erosion and without sedimentation of any stream or other body of water.
(b)A use on a slope within a critical dune area that has a slope steeper than a 1-foot vertical rise in a 3-foot horizontal plane.
(c)A use involving a contour change if the local unit of government or the department determines that it is more likely than not to increase erosion or decrease stability.
(d)Silvicultural practices, as described in the "forest management guidelines for Michigan", prepared by the society of American foresters as revised in 2010, if the local unit of government or the department determines that they are more likely than not to increase erosion or decrease stability.
(e)A use that involves a vegetation removal if the local unit of government or the department determines that it is more likely than not to increase erosion or decrease stability.
(2)If the local unit of government is not certain of the degree of slope on a property for which a use permit is sought, the local unit may require that the applicant supply contour maps of the site with 5-foot intervals at or near any proposed structure or roadway.
(3)The department shall develop guidelines to describe the method by which the department and local units of government measure slopes to implement the requirements of the zoning ordinance or the model zoning plan.
(4)If a person is ordered by the department, or by a local unit of government that is enforcing a zoning ordinance authorized under this part, to restore a critical dune area that has been degraded by that person, the department or local unit of government shall establish a procedure by which the restoration of the critical dune area is monitored to assure that the restoration is completed in a satisfactory manner.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 262, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1996 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 297 , Imd. Eff. Aug. 7, 2012
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA