Code · Michigan · Chapter 29 — Fire Prevention
29.7c Liability of persons providing assistance upon request of state fire marshal; issuance of identification.
Sec. 7c.
(1)A person who provides assistance upon request of the state fire marshal following an accident or during an emergency which accident or emergency involves the handling, transportation, or storage of a hazardous material shall not be liable in a civil action for damages as a result of an act or omission by the person arising out of and in the course of the person's good faith rendering of that assistance unless the person's act or omission was the result of that person's gross negligence or wilful misconduct.
(2)Subsection
(1)shall not apply to a person rendering assistance for remuneration beyond reimbursement for out of pocket expenses in connection with the assistance.
(3)This section does not grant immunity to a person who causes an accident or emergency as described in subsection (1).
(4)The state fire marshal may issue identification to persons called upon to provide assistance pursuant to subsection (1).
History: Add. 1984, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1984
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of certain authority, powers, functions, and responsibilities of the state fire marshal and the fire marshal division of the department of state police to the director of the department of labor and economic growth, bureau of construction codes and fire safety, by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.