Code · Michigan · Chapter 29 — Fire Prevention
29.7a Conditions dangerous to persons or property; restrictions and requirements; investigation of causes and effects.
Sec. 7a.
(1)Subject to section 7d, if the state fire marshal or the commanding officer of the fire department of a city, village, township, or county, or a fire fighter in uniform acting under the orders and directions of the commanding officer determines a dangerous condition exists, the state fire marshal, the commanding officer of the fire department of a city, village, township, or county, or the fire fighter in uniform acting under the orders and direction of the commanding officer upon finding an emergency condition dangerous to persons or property, may take all necessary steps and prescribe all necessary restrictions and requirements to protect persons and property until the dangerous condition is abated.
(2)Subject to section 7d, the state fire marshal, the commanding officer of the fire department of a city, village, township, or county, or a fire fighter in uniform acting under the orders and directions of the commanding officer, responding to a fire or emergency call, who, upon arriving at the scene of a fire or emergency, finds a condition dangerous to persons or property, may take all necessary steps and requirements to protect persons and property until the dangerous condition is abated.
(3)The state fire marshal or the commanding officer of the fire department of a city, village, township, or county, or a fire fighter in uniform acting under the orders and direction of the commanding officer may investigate causes and effects related to dangerous conditions.
History: Add. 1952, Act 26, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 200, Imd. Eff. July 16, 1965 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 321, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1968 ;-- Am. 1973, Act 199, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 1974 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 7, 1978 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 636 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of certain authority, powers, functions, and responsibilities of the state fire marshal and the fire marshal division of the department of state police to the director of the department of labor and economic growth, bureau of construction codes and fire safety, by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.