Code · Michigan · Chapter 287 — Animal Industry
287.899 Violation as misdemeanor; penalty; actions by law enforcement agent, animal control officer, or director.
Sec. 9.
(1)A person who intentionally violates a condition of a quarantine is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall pay the costs of the quarantine and prosecution. In addition, the misdemeanor is punishable by 1 or more of the following:
(a)Imprisonment for not more than 1 year.
(b)A fine of not more than $5,000.00.
(c)Community service work for not more than 500 hours.
(d)Permanent relinquishment of the privilege of animal ownership.
(2)A person who violates this act or a rule promulgated under this act other than as provided under subsection
(1)or
(3)is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall pay the costs of the prosecution. In addition, the misdemeanor is punishable by 1 or more of the following:
(a)Imprisonment for not more than 90 days.
(b)A fine of not less than $500.00 or more than $1,000.00.
(c)Community service work of not more than 120 hours.
(d)Permanent relinquishment of the privilege of animal ownership.
(3)A person who violates section 4(2) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $100.00, and shall pay the costs of the prosecution.
(4)A law enforcement agent, an animal control officer, or the director may issue an appearance ticket, as described and authorized by sections 9a to 9g of chapter IV of the code of criminal procedure, Act No. 175 of the Public Acts of 1927, being sections 764.9a to 764.9g of the Michigan Compiled Laws, for any misdemeanor violation of this act as described in subsection (2).
(5)In addition to any other action authorized by this act, a law enforcement agent, an animal control officer, or the director may bring an action to do 1 or more of the following:
(a)Obtain a declaratory judgment that a method, act, or practice is a violation of this act.
(b)Obtain an injunction against a person who is engaging, or about to engage, in a method, act, or practice that violates this act.
History: 1994, Act 358, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1994