Code · Michigan · Chapter 287 — Animal Industry
287.679 Violation of act as misdemeanor or felony; penalties; civil actions.
Sec. 29.
(1)A person who violates this act or a rule promulgated under this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $300.00 or imprisonment of not less than 30 days, or both.
(2)A person who is convicted of violating this act or a rule promulgated under this act 3 or more times is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
(3)Any person authorized by the director to enforce the animal health laws of the state may issue an appearance ticket, as described and authorized by sections 9a to 9g of chapter 4 of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.9a to 764.9g, for any violation of this act.
(4)Notwithstanding the provisions of this act, the department may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to do 1 or both of the following:
(a)Obtain a declaratory judgment that a method, act, or practice is a violation of this act or a rule promulgated under this act.
(b)Obtain an injunction against a person who is engaging in, or is about to engage in, a method, act, or practice that violates this act or a rule promulgated under this act. Venue in an action brought under this subdivision is the county in which the person is engaging in, or is about to engage in, the method, act, or practice.
(5)In addition to the other actions provided for in this act, the director may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction through the department of the attorney general for the violation of this act or a rule promulgated under this act. If the court determines that a violation has occurred, the court may impose a civil fine of not more than $5,000.00 for each violation.
(6)The director shall advise the department of the attorney general of the failure of a person to pay an administrative or civil fine imposed under this act. The department of the attorney general shall bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover this fine.
(7)In addition to any other defense available under law, a person may present as a defense to an administrative or civil action brought under this section and section 28 evidence that at the time of the alleged violation he or she was in compliance with this act and rules promulgated under this act.
(8)Applicable provisions of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.101 to 600.9948, apply to civil actions brought under this act.
History: 1982, Act 239, Eff. Oct. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 228, Eff. Feb. 4, 1994 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 299 , Imd. Eff. July 28, 1998