Code · Michigan · Chapter 285 — Agriculture
285.83 Violation of act or rule; prohibited conduct; penalty.
Sec. 23.
(1)Unless otherwise provided in this act, a person who violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor and is also liable for all damages sustained by a depositor for farm produce handled in violation of this act. In an enforcement action, a court may order restitution to a party injured by the handling of farm produce in violation of this act in addition to any other penalty provided by law.
(2)A grain dealer who violates this act or a rule promulgated under this act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $5,000.00 for each offense.
(3)A grain dealer who intentionally violates this act or a rule promulgated under this act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $10,000.00 for each offense. The court may allow the department to recover reasonable costs of investigation incurred in a prosecution resulting in a conviction for a violation described in this subsection.
(4)A person who does any of the following is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $20,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both:
(a)Intentionally alters or destroys a warehouse receipt or price later agreement or a record of warehouse receipts or price later agreements required by this act.
(b)Intentionally falsifies a position sheet, or issues a warehouse receipt if the farm produce or commodities enumerated in the warehouse receipt is not in fact in the facility stated in the warehouse receipt.
(c)With intent to defraud, issues a second or other warehouse receipt or agreement for farm produce if a valid warehouse receipt or agreement is outstanding and in force for the farm produce.
(d)While a valid warehouse receipt is outstanding and in force and without the consent of the holder of the warehouse receipt, sells, pledges, mortgages, encumbers, or transfers farm produce in violation of this act or permits the sale, pledge, mortgage, encumbrance, or transfer of farm produce in violation of this act.
(e)Knowingly receives farm produce from a person in violation of subdivision (d).
(f)Intentionally files a false daily violation report.
(g)Intentionally maintains false or misleading records and accounts required under section 16.
History: Add. 2002, Act 80 , Eff. Mar. 31, 2003