Code · Michigan · Chapter 280 — Drain Code of 1956
280.72a Judicial determination of necessity; filing of action.
Sec. 72a.
Whenever the board of determination finds by majority vote of the whole number of members that the drain is or is not necessary, any person feeling aggrieved by the determination may institute an action in the circuit court for the county in which the real property is located for a determination of necessity. The action shall be filed by the person aggrieved within 10 days after the determination of necessity or no necessity by the board of determination.
History: Add. 1968, Act 291, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 111, Eff. Apr. 1, 1971
Popular Name: Act 40