Code · Michigan · Chapter 280 — Drain Code of 1956
280.541 River, creek, or watercourse; petition to inclusion in jurisdiction.
Sec. 541.
A petition meeting the requirements of this chapter as to petitioners, execution and filing may request, for reasons of public health, that jurisdiction be assumed over all or a specified part of the bed, tributaries, banks and flood plains of a river, creek or watercourse, not part of an established drain. The petition shall describe the existing or threatened conditions which cause or increase the danger of flooding, pollution, desecration or obstruction of such river, creek or watercourse, and shall specify, in general terms, the works, property acquisition, actions or procedures deemed necessary to remove or lessen such danger.
History: Add. 1965, Act 194, Imd. Eff. July 15, 1965
Popular Name: Act 40