Code · Michigan · Chapter 280 — Drain Code of 1956
280.33 Salary of commissioner, deputy commissioners, clerks, and employees; payment from general fund; drain maintenance employees; hiring, status, and compensation; reim
280.33 Salary of commissioner, deputy commissioners, clerks, and employees; payment from general fund; drain maintenance employees; hiring, status, and compensation; reimbursement of county general fund by drain districts; waiver.
Sec. 33.
(1)The salary of the commissioner, deputy commissioners, and clerks and employees of the drain commissioner's office shall, except as otherwise provided in this act, be paid from the general fund of the county in the same manner and at the same time as other county employees are paid.
(2)The drain commissioner may, with the approval of the county board of commissioners, hire drain maintenance employees. Such drain maintenance employees shall be considered county employees and shall be compensated from the general fund of a county in the same manner and at the same time as other county employees.
(3)The general fund of a county shall be reimbursed by the drain districts in which work is performed by drain maintenance employees hired by the commissioner pursuant to subsection
(2)for compensation, including the cost of fringe benefits, paid to the drain maintenance employees by the county from its general fund. The county board of commissioners may waive the reimbursement for emergency work not exceeding $800.00 performed on any 1 drain during the course of 1 year.
History: Add. 1976, Act 337, Imd. Eff. Dec. 15, 1976 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 121, Imd. Eff. May 21, 1980 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 356, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1982
Popular Name: Act 40