Code · Michigan · Chapter 280 — Drain Code of 1956
280.265 Drain taxes; general tax law applicable, payment under protest, action, lien, personal claim.
Sec. 265.
All drain taxes assessed under the provisions of this act shall be subject to the same interest and charges, and shall be collected in the same manner as state and other general taxes are collected, and collecting officers are hereby vested with the same power and authority in the collection of such taxes as are or may be conferred by law for collecting general taxes. Drain taxes, when collected, shall be returned to the county treasurer to be disbursed by him. In all cases where suit is brought against the collector arising out of the collection of any drain tax, the county shall defend such officer in the same manner that he has now the right to be defended in the collection of general taxes.
No suit shall be instituted to recover any drain tax or money paid or property sold therefor, or for damages on account thereof, unless brought within 30 days from the time of payment of such money to, or sale of such property by, the collecting officer; and if such tax shall be paid under protest the reasons therefor shall be specified, and the same procedure observed as is or may be required by the general tax law. All taxes levied under the provisions of this act, with all lawful costs, interest and charges, shall be and remain a perpetual lien upon the lands upon which they are assessed, and a personal claim against the owner or owners of such lands until they are paid.
History: 1956, Act 40, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956
Popular Name: Act 40