Code · Michigan · Chapter 280 — Drain Code of 1956
280.152 Apportionment of benefits; description of lands.
Sec. 152.
All apportionments of benefits under the provisions of this act shall be upon the principle of benefits derived. All descriptions of land under the provisions of this act shall be made by giving the legal subdivision thereof, whenever practicable, and when the tract of land which is to be benefited or affected by such drain is less than such legal subdivision it may be described by designation of the lot or other boundaries, or in some way by which it may be known.
History: 1956, Act 40, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956
Popular Name: Act 40