Code · Michigan · Chapter 28 — Michigan State Police
28.7 Duties of director.
Sec. 7.
The director shall provide the officers of the department with suitable uniforms, arms, equipment, quarters, and other articles necessary, and also the expense and means of travel and boarding them, if necessary. The director shall establish and maintain local headquarters in various places, and may do so by agreement, lease, or otherwise, so as to best establish the department throughout the various sections of the state where it will be most efficient in carrying out the purpose of this act, to preserve peace and prevent crime.
The director shall fix the location of the various units of the department, prescribe the uniforms and equipment of all members of the department, the character of the training and discipline, and the general policy in respect to the use and employment of all members of the department.
History: 1935, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 17, 1935 ;-- CL 1948, 28.7 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 11, 1976