Code · Michigan · Chapter 28 — Michigan State Police
28.242 Duties of commanding officer.
Sec. 2.
(1)The commanding officer shall procure and file for purposes of criminal identification criminal history record information on all persons arrested within this state of either a felony or a misdemeanor, or criminal contempt under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950 and 600.2950a, or criminal contempt for a violation of a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in section 2950i of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2950i. The commanding officer shall procure and file for purposes of juvenile identification juvenile history record information on all juveniles who have been adjudicated to have committed a juvenile offense within this state.
(2)The commanding officer shall provide all reporting officials with forms or prescribe the format, numerical identifiers, and instructions which specify the information required, the time it is to be forwarded, the method of classifying, and other matters to facilitate criminal and juvenile history record information collection and compilation.
(3)The commanding officer shall file the biometric data and criminal history record information that are forwarded to the department of all persons confined in a prison or other state correctional facility.
(4)The commanding officer shall provide access to criminal history record information and juvenile history record information, as prescribed by the department and as authorized by law.
(5)A copy of an arrest card shall be forwarded to the federal bureau of investigation.
History: 1925, Act 289, Imd. Eff. May 13, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 568 ;-- Am. 1931, Act 197, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1931 ;-- Am. 1937, Act 205, Eff. Oct. 29, 1937 ;-- CL 1948, 28.242 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 538, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 231, Eff. June 1, 1987 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 40, Eff. June 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 187 , Eff. Apr. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 203 , Eff. Oct. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 374 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2012