Code · Michigan · Chapter 28 — Michigan State Police
28.128 Reliance on and use of information by retailer; immunity from civil liability; disclosure of information; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 8.
(1)A person who sells ephedrine or pseudoephedrine at retail may rely on information provided by the department to NADDI under this act for enforcing a stop-sale alert based upon a report of a conviction for a methamphetamine-related offense and, except as provided in subsection (2), is immune from civil liability for the reliance upon and use of that information under this act.
(2)A person shall not intentionally disclose to any person any information that he or she knows was provided under this act, except as authorized under this act. Information provided under this act and information entered in NPLEx under this act is not subject to disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246.
(3)A person who discloses information in violation of subsection
(2)is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
History: 2014, Act 276 , Eff. Jan. 1, 2015