Code · Michigan · Chapter 259 — Aviation
259.120 Sources of revenue.
Sec. 120.
(1)An authority may raise revenues to fund all of its activities, operations, and investments consistent with its purposes. However, an authority shall not levy a tax or impose a special assessment. The sources of revenue available to the authority may include, but are not limited to, fees, rents, or other charges the authority may fix, regulate, and collect for the airport facilities under the control of and services furnished by the authority, including fees, rentals, and charges fixed in connection with agreements entered into under section 116. The revenues raised by an authority may be pledged, in whole or in part, for the repayment of bonded indebtedness and other expenditures issued or incurred by the authority.
(2)To the extent practicable, an authority shall endeavor to maximize the revenues generated from enterprises located at the airport consistent with its obligations under applicable federal law, regulations, and assurances associated with accepting grants from the FAA or any other agency of the United States or this state.
(3)The authority may make application for and receive loans, grants, guarantees, or other financial assistance in aid of airport facilities and the operation of the airport from any state, federal, county, or municipal government or agency or from any other source, public or private, including financial assistance for purposes of planning, constructing, improving, and operating the airport, for providing security at the airport, and for providing ground access to the airport.
History: Add. 2002, Act 90 , Imd. Eff. Mar. 26, 2002