Code · Michigan · Chapter 257 — Motor Vehicles
257.811i Plates recognizing water quality; collection of donations; creation of water quality protection fund; definitions.
Sec. 811i.
(1)Fund-raising plate donations collected for plates recognizing the water quality of this state under section 811f and collector plate fund-raising donations collected under section 811g shall be disbursed under section 811h by the secretary of state to the state treasurer, who shall credit the donation money to the water quality protection fund created under subsection (3).
(2)The department of environmental quality shall establish and administer a "water quality protection fund grant program" and shall set policy and oversee this program. The program shall provide grants to local units of government for the purpose of protecting the water quality of the Michigan Great Lakes and inland lakes, rivers, and streams. The department of environmental quality may promulgate rules to implement this grant program under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
(3)The water quality protection fund is created within the state treasury. The state treasurer may receive money or other assets from any source for deposit into the fund. The state treasurer shall direct the investment of the fund. The state treasurer shall credit to the fund interest and earnings from fund investments. Money in the fund at the close of the fiscal year shall remain in the fund and shall not lapse to the general fund. Money from the fund shall be expended, upon appropriation, only for the purpose of protecting the water quality of the Michigan Great Lakes and inland lakes, rivers, and streams.
(4)For purposes of this chapter, "local unit of government" means any of the following:
(a)A county, city, village, or township.
(b)An agency of a county, city, village, or township.
(c)The office of a county drain commissioner.
(d)A soil conservation district established under part 93 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.9301 to 324.9313.
(e)A watershed council established under part 311 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.31101 to 324.31119.
(f)A local health department as that term is defined in section 1105 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.1105.
(g)A community college or junior college established pursuant to section 7 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963.
(h)A 4-year institution of higher education, public or private, located in this state.
(i)An authority or other public body created by or pursuant to state law.
History: Add. 2000, Act 74 , Eff. Mar. 28, 2001 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 562 , Eff. Jan. 1, 2007