Code · Michigan · Chapter 257 — Motor Vehicles
257.682b Permitting person under 18 to ride in open bed of pickup truck prohibited; exceptions; civil infraction.
Sec. 682b.
(1)Except as provided in this section, an operator shall not permit a person less than 18 years of age to ride in the open bed of a pickup truck on a highway, road, or street in a city, village, or township at a speed greater than 15 miles per hour.
(2)Subsection
(1)does not apply to the operator of any of the following:
(a)A motor vehicle operated as part of a parade pursuant to a permit issued by the governmental unit with jurisdiction over the highway or street.
(b)A military motor vehicle.
(c)An authorized emergency vehicle.
(d)A motor vehicle controlled or operated by an employer or an employee of a farm operation, construction business, or similar enterprise during the course of work activities.
(e)A motor vehicle used to transport a search and rescue team to and from the site of an emergency.
(3)A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.
History: Add. 2000, Act 434 , Eff. Mar. 28, 2001
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 257.682b, which pertained to persons authorized to be transported on school bus and to first aid kits, fire extinguishers, and traffic flares, was repealed by Act 188 of 1990, Eff. Aug. 15, 1990.