Code · Michigan · Chapter 257 — Motor Vehicles
257.657 Rights and duties of persons riding bicycle, electric bicycle, electric skateboard, electric personal assistive mobility device, moped, low-speed vehicle, or comm
257.657 Rights and duties of persons riding bicycle, electric bicycle, electric skateboard, electric personal assistive mobility device, moped, low-speed vehicle, or commercial quadricycle.
Sec. 657.
Each person riding a bicycle, electric bicycle, electric personal assistive mobility device, electric skateboard, or moped or operating a low-speed vehicle or commercial quadricycle upon a roadway has all of the rights and is subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle under this chapter, except for special regulations in this article and except for the provisions of this chapter that by their nature do not apply.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 439, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 82 , Eff. July 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 494 , Imd. Eff. July 3, 2002 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 126 , Imd. Eff. July 15, 2015 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 139 , Eff. Jan. 28, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 204 , Eff. Sept. 18, 2018