257.628b Maximum speed in certain political subdivisions; vehicle, bicycle or other device; snowmobile exception; violation as civil infraction.
Sec. 628b.
(1)Subsection
(2)applies only in a political subdivision that prohibits by ordinance, regulation, or resolution the operation of nonemergency motor vehicles in the political subdivision.
(2)Notwithstanding sections 627 and 628, an individual who operates a vehicle, a bicycle, or any other device on a state trunkline highway within a political subdivision described in subsection
(1)shall not exceed either of the following speed limits:
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision and subdivision (b), 15 miles per hour. This subdivision does not apply to a snowmobile.
(b)Within a business district of a political subdivision described in subsection (1), 10 miles per hour.
(3)An individual who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.
(4)As used in this section:
(a)"Historic snowmobile" means that term as defined in section 82101 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.82101.
(b)"Snowmobile" means a vehicle that meets all of the following requirements:
(i)Is engine-driven.
(ii)Has an endless belt tread.
(iii)Was originally manufactured solely for operation over snow.
(iv)Is steered by 2 sled-type runners or skis that are in contact with the snow and the distance between the centers of the spindles of which is, except for a historic snowmobile, not more than 48 inches.
History: Add. 2024, Act 76 , Imd. Eff. July 8, 2024