Code · Michigan · Chapter 257 — Motor Vehicles
257.622 Report of accidents resulting in death, personal injury, or property damage; forms; analysis; use; retention.
Sec. 622.
The driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident that injures or kills any person, or that damages property to an apparent extent totaling $1,000.00 or more, shall immediately report that accident at the nearest or most convenient police station, or to the nearest or most convenient police officer. The officer receiving the report, or his or her commanding officer, shall immediately forward each report to the director of the department of state police on forms prescribed by the director of the department of state police.
The forms shall be completed in full by the investigating officer. The director of the department of state police shall analyze each report relative to the cause of the reported accident and shall prepare information compiled from reports filed under this section for public use. A copy of the report under this section and copies of reports required under section 621 shall be retained for at least 3 years at the local police department, sheriff's department, or local state police post making the report.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 171, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Mar. 9, 1967 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 168, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 1991 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 66 , Eff. Jan. 1, 2004