Code · Michigan · Chapter 257 — Motor Vehicles
257.619 Accidents; duties of driver.
Sec. 619.
The driver of a vehicle who knows or who has reason to believe that he or she has been involved in an accident with an individual or with another vehicle that is operated or attended by another individual shall do all of the following:
(a)Give his or her name and address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is operating, including the name and address of the owner, to a police officer, the individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with which he or she has collided.
(b)Exhibit his or her operator's or chauffeur's license to a police officer, individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with which he or she has collided.
(c)Render to any individual injured in the accident reasonable assistance in securing medical aid or arrange for or provide transportation to any injured individual.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1958, Act 35, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 73 , Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 3 , Imd. Eff. Apr. 1, 2005