Code · Michigan · Chapter 257 — Motor Vehicles
257.613c School crossing guard; responsibility of local law enforcement agency; instruction required; approval and conduct of courses.
Sec. 613c.
(1)School crossing guards shall be the responsibility of the local law enforcement agency having immediate jurisdiction of the crossing.
(2)A person shall receive a minimum of 4 hours instruction before performing the duties of a school crossing guard. Two hours of additional instruction shall be given annually to a school crossing guard before the beginning of each school year. The courses of instruction shall be approved by the department of education and the department of state police and conducted by the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction or its designee.
History: Add. 1978, Act 227, Imd. Eff. June 14, 1978