Code · Michigan · Chapter 257 — Motor Vehicles
257.613 Applicability of regular traffic control signals to pedestrians; special pedestrian control signals; violation as civil infraction.
Sec. 613.
(1)If special pedestrian control signals are not utilized, the regular traffic control signals as indicated in section 612 shall apply to pedestrians as follows:
(a)Green indication. Pedestrians facing the signal may proceed across the roadway within a marked or unmarked crosswalk.
(b)Steady yellow indication. Pedestrians facing the signal are advised that there is insufficient time to cross the roadway and a pedestrian then starting to cross shall yield the right of way to all vehicles.
(c)Steady red indication. Pedestrians facing the signal shall not enter the highway unless they can do so safely and without interfering with vehicular traffic.
(d)Red with arrow. Pedestrians facing the signal shall not enter the highway unless they can do so safely without interfering with vehicular traffic.
(2)If special pedestrian control signals are installed, they shall be placed at the far end of each crosswalk and shall indicate a "walk" or "don't walk" interval. These special signals shall apply to pedestrians only to the exclusion of a regular traffic control signal or signals which may be present at the same location, as follows:
(a)Walk interval—Pedestrians facing the signal may proceed across the highway in the direction of the signal and shall be given the right of way by the drivers of all vehicles.
(b)Don't walk (steady burning or flashing) interval—A pedestrian shall not start to cross the highway in the direction of the signals, but a pedestrian who has partially completed crossing on the walk interval of the signal shall proceed to a sidewalk or safety island while the don't walk interval of the signal is showing.
(3)A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.
History: 1949, Act 300, Eff. Sept. 23, 1949 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 245, Eff. Oct. 14, 1955 ;-- Am. 1956, Act 71, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 222, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 237, Eff. Mar. 10, 1967 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. Aug. 1, 1979