Code · Michigan · Chapter 247 — Highways
247.807 Powers and duties of commission.
Sec. 7.
(1)The commission's powers and duties shall include:
(a)The awarding of all contracts for the construction, improvement, and maintenance of the highways and transportation facilities under its jurisdiction, as provided by law.
(b)The establishment of transportation policies for the guidance and direction of the director.
(2)The commission may do the following:
(a)Delegate to any member of the commission, the director, or any subordinate, any powers, other than the power to establish policy, vested in the commission as it considers necessary and proper; and permit the director to delegate any powers delegated to him or her by the commission.
(b)Acquire, own, and hold real and personal property in the name of the state or the commission and sell, lease or otherwise dispose of, or encumber, the same in connection with, and in furtherance of, its duties and the purposes of this act.
(c)Do anything necessary and proper to carry out the duties imposed upon it by the constitution and such other duties as may be imposed by law.
History: 1964, Act 286, Eff. Jan. 4, 1965 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 148, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 484, Imd. Eff. Dec. 1, 1978