Code · Michigan · Chapter 247 — Highways
247.651a State trunk line highway system; construction, maintenance, improvement; control of state highway commissioner; change in line of road.
Sec. 1a.
All state trunk line highways now or hereafter established as provided by law, shall be constructed, maintained and improved in accordance with the provisions of this act under the direction, supervision and control of the state highway commissioner. The commissioner shall make surveys and proper plans and specifications and take charge of the construction and maintenance of the state trunk line highways. For the purpose of securing a more direct and favorable location, minor changes in the line of any road may be made when, in the judgment of the state highway commissioner, the changes make for the safety of public travel.
History: Add. 1957, Act 262, Eff. July 1, 1957
Popular Name: McNitt Act
Popular Name: Michigan Transportation Fund Act