Code · Michigan · Chapter 247 — Highways
247.184 Consent of county or state to construction.
Sec. 14.
(1)A person that proposes to construct a telegraph, telephone, power line or cable television line, broadband line, pipe lines, wires, cables, poles, conduits, sewers, or like structures upon, over or under a county road or bridge, shall obtain the consent of the board of county road commissioners before commencing work.
(2)A person that proposes to construct a telegraph, telephone, power line, cable television line, broadband line, pipe line, wires, cables, poles, conduits, sewers or like structures, upon, over or under a state trunk line highway, or upon, over or under any bridge that this state has participated in constructing, shall obtain the consent of the state highway commissioner before commencing work.
History: 1925, Act 368, Eff. Aug. 27, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 4054 ;-- CL 1948, 247.184 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 268, Imd. Eff. Oct. 11, 1972 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 450 , Eff. Mar. 21, 2019