Code · Michigan · Chapter 24 — Printing and State Documents
24.6 Official journal of senate and house of representatives; printing; binding; quantity; retention; availability on internet; additional copies.
Sec. 6.
(1)The official journal of the senate and house of representatives shall be printed and bound, in volumes of convenient size in a quantity to be determined by the secretary of the senate and the clerk of the house of representatives. The secretary of the senate shall retain at least 1 printed and bound copy of the senate journal, the clerk of the house of representatives shall retain at least 1 printed and bound copy of the house journal, and 1 printed and bound copy of each journal shall be provided to the library of Michigan. The official journal of the senate and house of representatives shall be made available to the public on the internet.
(2)Additional copies may be provided to any governmental officers and agencies and libraries, when approved by the secretary of the senate or the clerk of the house of representatives, or both.
History: 1899, Act 44, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1899 ;-- CL 1915, 825 ;-- CL 1929, 491 ;-- Am. 1933, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 13, 1933 ;-- Am. 1939, Act 40, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1939 ;-- CL 1948, 24.6 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 97, Imd. Eff. June 23, 1983 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 357 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 9, 2014