Code · Michigan · Chapter 24 — Printing and State Documents
24.325 Judicial review; modification of final action; making award pursuant to MCL 600.2421d.
Sec. 125.
(1)A party that is dissatisfied with the final action taken by the presiding officer under section 123 in regard to costs and fees may seek judicial review of that action pursuant to chapter 6.
(2)The court reviewing the final action of a presiding officer pursuant to subsection
(1)may modify that action only if the court finds that the failure to make an award or the making of an award was an abuse of discretion, or that the calculation of the amount of the award was not based on substantial evidence.
(3)An award of costs and fees made by a court under this section shall only be made pursuant to section 2421d of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, being section 600.2421d of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: Add. 1984, Act 196, Imd. Eff. July 3, 1984
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA