Code · Michigan · Chapter 24 — Printing and State Documents
24.303 Petition for review; filing; contents; copy of agency decision or order.
Sec. 103.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), a petition for review shall be filed in the circuit court for the county where petitioner resides or has his or her principal place of business in this state, or in the circuit court for Ingham county.
(2)As used in this subsection, "adoptee" means a child who is to be or who is adopted. In the case of an appeal from a final determination of the office of youth services within the department of social services regarding an adoption subsidy, a petition for review shall be filed:
(a)For an adoptee residing in this state, in the probate court for the county in which the petition for adoption was filed or in which the adoptee was found.
(b)For an adoptee not residing in this state, in the probate court for the county in which the petition for adoption was filed.
(3)A petition for review shall contain a concise statement of:
(a)The nature of the proceedings as to which review is sought.
(b)The facts on which venue is based.
(c)The grounds on which relief is sought.
(d)The relief sought.
(4)The petitioner shall attach to the petition, as an exhibit, a copy of the agency decision or order of which review is sought.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 289, Eff. Oct. 17, 1980
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA