Code · Michigan · Chapter 24 — Printing and State Documents
24.286 Official records of hearings.
Sec. 86.
(1)An agency shall prepare an official record of a hearing which shall include:
(a)Notices, pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings.
(b)Questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon.
(c)Evidence presented.
(d)Matters officially noticed, except matters so obvious that a statement of them would serve no useful purpose.
(e)Proposed findings and exceptions.
(f)Any decision, opinion, order or report by the officer presiding at the hearing and by the agency.
(2)Oral proceedings at which evidence is presented shall be recorded, but need not be transcribed unless requested by a party who shall pay for the transcription of the portion requested except as otherwise provided by law.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970
Popular Name: Act 306
Popular Name: APA