Code · Michigan · Chapter 213 — Condemnation
213.189 Orders of court upon determination and in regarding commissioners.
Sec. 19.
The court may, at the time of the filing of the report or at such other time to which it may adjourn the proceedings, on cause shown, set aside the report and refer it back to such court commissioners or appoint other commissioners to re-try the questions involved, whereupon such proceedings shall be had as are hereinbefore provided for. The court may permit the amendment of any determination, petition, affidavit, order, report or proceeding filed or had in the premises in such manner as shall be just and proper; it may fill any vacancy that shall occur among the court commissioners, by reason of death, resignation, removal or inability to act; it may at any time, in its discretion, remove any or all of said commissioners and fill the vacancy or vacancies thereby created; it may permit a defective proceeding to be set aside and other proceedings in compliance with law to be had in place thereof; it may determine the division of any award among the several claimants thereto; it may adjourn such proceedings or any part thereof from time to time, and may make all such orders in the premises as may be just and proper to further and accomplish the purpose thereof.
History: 1925, Act 352, Imd. Eff. May 27, 1925 ;-- CL 1929, 3902 ;-- Am. 1941, Act 279, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942 ;-- CL 1948, 213.189