Code · Michigan · Chapter 211 — Taxation of Real and Personal Property
211.78b Notice provisions; June 1.
Sec. 78b.
Except as otherwise provided in section 79 for certified abandoned property, on or within 60 days before the June 1 immediately succeeding the date that unpaid taxes are returned to the county treasurer as delinquent under section 78a, the county treasurer shall send notice of all the following by first-class mail, address correction requested, to the person to whom a tax bill for property returned for delinquent taxes was last sent or to the person identified as the owner of property returned for delinquent taxes, to a person entitled to notice of the return of delinquent taxes under section 78a(4), and to a person to whom a tax certificate for property returned for delinquent taxes was issued under former section 71, as shown on the current records of the county treasurer:
(a)The date property on which unpaid taxes were returned as delinquent will be forfeited to the county treasurer for those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees.
(b)A statement that a person who holds a legal interest in the property may lose that interest as a result of the forfeiture and subsequent foreclosure proceeding.
(c)A legal description or parcel number of the property and the street address of the property, if available.
(d)The person or persons to whom the notice is addressed.
(e)The unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the property.
(f)A statement that unless those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry in an uncontested case of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, absolute title to the property shall vest in the foreclosing governmental unit.
(g)A statement of the person's rights of redemption and notice that the rights of redemption will expire on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry in an uncontested case of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k.
History: Add. 1999, Act 123 , Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 263 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2004 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 202 , Imd. Eff. Nov. 24, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 3 of Act 263 of 2003 provides:“Enacting section 3. This amendatory act is not intended to and shall not be construed to modify or alter the ruling of the Michigan supreme court in Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condominium Association, docket no. 111587.”
Popular Name: Act 206