Code · Michigan · Chapter 211 — Taxation of Real and Personal Property
211.30c Reduced amount as basis for calculating assessed value or taxable value in succeeding year; applicability of section.
Sec. 30c.
(1)If a taxpayer has the assessed value or taxable value reduced on his or her property as a result of a protest to the board of review under section 30, the assessor shall use that reduced amount as the basis for calculating the assessment in the immediately succeeding year. However, the taxable value of that property in a tax year immediately succeeding a transfer of ownership of that property is that property's state equalized valuation in the year following the transfer as calculated under this section.
(2)If a taxpayer appears before the tax tribunal during the same tax year for which the state equalized valuation, assessed value, or taxable value is appealed and has the state equalized valuation, assessed value, or taxable value of his or her property reduced pursuant to a final order of the tax tribunal, the assessor shall use the reduced state equalized valuation, assessed value, or taxable value as the basis for calculating the assessment in the immediately succeeding year. However, the taxable value of that property in a tax year immediately succeeding a transfer of ownership of that property is that property's state equalized valuation in the year following the transfer as calculated under this section.
(3)This section applies to an assessment established for taxes levied after January 1, 1994. This section does not apply to a change in assessment due to a protest regarding a claim of exemption.
History: Add. 1994, Act 297, Imd. Eff. July 14, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 415, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 476 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1996
Popular Name: Act 206