Code · Michigan · Chapter 207 — Taxation
207.809 Eligibility for credits; issuance of certificate.
Sec. 9.
(1)An authorized business is eligible for the credits provided in sections 37c, 37d, and 38g(19) to
(24)of the single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, MCL 208.37c, 208.37d, and 208.38g, and sections 407 and 431 of the Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1407 and 208.1431.
(2)The authority shall issue a certificate each year to an authorized business that states the following:
(a)That the eligible business is an authorized business.
(b)The amount of the tax credit for the designated tax year.
(c)The taxpayer's federal employer identification number or the Michigan treasury number assigned to the taxpayer.
History: 1995, Act 24, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1995 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 144 , Imd. Eff. June 6, 2000 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 150 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 2007
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of Michigan economic growth authority to Michigan strategic fund board and abolishment of Michigan economic growth authority, see E.R.O. No. 2012-4, compiled at MCL 125.1994.
Popular Name: MEGA