Code · Michigan · Chapter 2 — State
2.44 Great seal; impression on certain documents.
Sec. 4.
An impression of the great seal shall be placed on the following documents but no others:
(a)Extraditions.
(b)Warrants issued under extradition proceedings.
(c)Pardons.
(d)Commutations of sentences.
(e)Appointments by the governor to public office.
(f)Railroad police commissions.
(g)Notary public commissions.
(h)Governor's proclamations including those calling extraordinary sessions of the legislature.
(i)Land patents.
(j)Farm centennial certificates issued where land has been in the family for 100 years or more.
(k)Military commissions issued under authority of the adjutant general.
(l)Certifications of the holding of office by the administrative board members, county clerks and notaries public.
(m)Certifications of the qualifications of elected and appointed officials.
(n)Trademark registration certificates.
(o)Copies of records and documents required by law to be filed with or maintained by the secretary of state for the purpose of authenticating their genuineness.
History: 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 19, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964