Code · Michigan · Chapter 18 — Department of Management and Budget
18.1498 Local government payment fund; creation; reservation of money appropriated to fund; amounts considered state payments to units of local government.
Sec. 498.
(1)The local government payment fund is hereby created. Money appropriated to the fund by the legislature shall be reserved for use in a fiscal year when additional state payments to units of local government are necessary to meet the requirements of section 349.
(2)The amounts recommended by the governor or appropriated by the legislature into the fund described in subsection
(1)shall be considered, for purposes of fulfilling the requirements of section 349, as state spending to be paid to units of local government.
History: 1984, Act 431, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985
Popular Name: Act 431
Popular Name: DMB