Code · Michigan · Chapter 169 — Campaign Financing and Advertising
169.267 Limitations on expenditures; exceptions; violation as misdemeanor; penalty; prohibitions.
Sec. 67.
(1)Expenditures made by a candidate committee to further the nomination or election of a candidate may not exceed $2,000,000.00 in the aggregate for 1 election. An expenditure by a candidate committee for an incidental expense under section 21a is not considered an expenditure for the purposes of the expenditure limitations set forth in this subsection.
(2)An expenditure by a candidate committee to purchase space in a newspaper or other periodical or time on radio or television for the purpose of responding to an editorial in the same newspaper or periodical or on the same station or channel that was unfavorable to the committee's candidate or that endorsed the candidate's opponent is not considered an expenditure for the purposes of the expenditure limitations set forth in subsection (1). This subsection only applies to 1 response made to a particular editorial, unfavorable report, or endorsement of an opponent and does not apply unless the candidate is refused free space or time in which to answer.
(3)A person who knowingly violates subsection
(1)is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both.
(4)If a person who is subject to this section is found guilty, the circuit court, on application by the attorney general, may prohibit that person from assuming the duties of a public office or from receiving compensation from public funds, or both.
History: 1976, Act 388, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1976 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 95, Imd. Eff. June 21, 1989 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 262, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 1993 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 411, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 1994