Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.794c Applicability and construction of provisions; rules.
Sec. 794c.
The provisions of sections 794 to 799a control with respect to elections where electronic voting systems are used, and shall be liberally construed so as to carry out the purpose of the provisions. A provision of law relating to the conduct of elections that conflicts with sections 794 to 799a does not apply to the conduct of elections with an approved electronic voting system. The secretary of state shall promulgate rules to implement the provisions of sections 794 to 799a, in accordance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
History: Add. 1967, Act 155, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1967 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 109, Imd. Eff. June 18, 1990
Popular Name: Election Code
Admin Rule: R 168.771 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.