Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.764 Absent voter ballot; instructions.
Sec. 764.
In addition to the instructions provided to an absent voter under section 764a, the following ballot marking instructions for an absent voter concerning the method of voting shall be included with each absent voter ballot furnished an absent voter:
(a)For a primary election, the ballot marking instructions as provided in section 736b.
(b)For a general election, the ballot marking instructions as provided in section 736c.
(c)For a nonpartisan election, the ballot marking instructions as provided in section 736d.
(d)For a special election, the ballot marking instructions as provided in section 736e.
History: Add. 2012, Act 128 , Imd. Eff. May 14, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Former 168.764, which pertained to instructions for absent voter ballots, was repealed by Act 261 of 1995, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996.
Popular Name: Election Code