Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.714 Delivery of ballots and supplies to township and city clerks; receipt of delivery; deadlines.
Sec. 714.
(1)The county clerk of each county, at the earliest possible time and at least 45 days before a regular election or special election in the county, shall cause to be delivered to the clerk of each township and city in the county the absent voter ballots for each precinct.
(2)The county clerk of each county shall cause to be delivered ballots, other than absent voter ballots, and election supplies to the clerk of each township and city in the county at least 10 days before any election or primary election.
(3)The county clerk shall take receipt from each township and city clerk for all ballots and supplies delivered to that clerk.
(4)Each city, township, and village clerk shall adhere to the deadlines provided in this section for elections in which the county does not print the ballots.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1956, Act 171, Imd. Eff. Apr. 16, 1956 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 61, Imd. Eff. June 5, 1981 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 127, Imd. Eff. Sept. 29, 1981 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 140, Imd. Eff. Oct. 30, 1981 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 12, 1990 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 43 , Imd. Eff. Mar. 31, 2010
Popular Name: Election Code